HMS Challenger
Home  /  Carnarechinus clypeatus (Carnarechinus/Urechinidae/Holasteroida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

NHMUK-1881.11.22.118

Holding institution:

Donor:

Lords of the Treasury

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Carnarechinus clypeatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 March 1876 - 14 March 1876

Type status:

Type

Station:

334

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Holasteroida

Family:

Urechinidae

Genus:

Carnarechinus Mironov, 1978

Species:

Carnarechinus clypeatus (A. Agassiz)

Synonyms:

Urechinus clypeatus

Station/Area Information

Station:

334

Date collected:

14/03/1876

Area:

Mid Atlantic Ridge

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

1915 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.75

Decimal Longitude:

-18.52

Surface Temperature:

68.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

35.8°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02808

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02473

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

64.5°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

60.3°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

57.8°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

56°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

54°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

52.3°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

50.6°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

49.3°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

48°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

46.6°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

45.4°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

44.2°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

40.4°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

38.3°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

37.7°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

37.4°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

37.1°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 1330 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

36.4°F

Temperature at 1530 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 1730 fathoms:

36.1°F

Temperature at 1915 fathoms:

35.8°F

Missing image