HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lophelia pertusa (Lophelia/Caryophylliidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

coral

NHMUK-1880.11.25.93

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Lophelia pertusa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

dry

Station:

23

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Caryophylliidae

Genus:

Lophelia

Species:

Lophelia pertusa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Lophelia prolifera

Station/Area Information

Station:

23

Date collected:

15/03/1873

FAO:

31

Decimal Latitude:

18.40

Decimal Longitude:

-63.47

Surface Temperature:

76°F

Bottom Temperature:

0°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Pteropod ooze

  • image nhmuk-1880-11-25-93
  • image NHMUK-1880-11-25-93-shot1
nhmuk-1880-11-25-93 NHMUK-1880-11-25-93-shot1