HMS Challenger
Home  /  Javania cailleti (Javania/Flabelidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

coral

NHMUK-1880.11.25.65

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Scientific name:

Javania cailleti

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

dry

Type status:

syntype

Station:

306

Taxonomy

Identifier:

H. Zibrowius, 1973

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Flabelidae

Genus:

Javania

Species:

Javania cailleti (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)

Synonyms:

Desmophyllum eburneum

Station/Area Information

Station:

306

Date collected:

02/01/1876

FAO:

87

Decimal Latitude:

-48.28

Decimal Longitude:

-74.55

Surface Temperature:

57°F

Bottom Temperature:

0°F

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.01557

  • image nhmuk-1880-11-25-65