HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pteropus admiralitatum (Pteropus/Pteropodidae/Chiroptera/Mammalia/Chordata/Animalia)

Mammal

NHMUK-1880.11.24.5

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Admiralty flying fox

Scientific name:

Pteropus admiralitatum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

skull

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Mammalia

Order:

Chiroptera

Family:

Pteropodidae

Genus:

Pteropus

Species:

Pteropus admiralitatum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

adult male
Missing image