HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pteropus tonganus (Pteropus/Pteropodidae/Chiroptera/Mammalia/Chordata/Animalia)

Mammal

NHMUK-1880.11.24.3

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Tongan fruit bat

Scientific name:

Pteropus tonganus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Form:

skull

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Mammalia

Order:

Chiroptera

Family:

Pteropodidae

Genus:

Pteropus

Species:

Pteropus tonganus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Area:

Tongatapu, Tonga

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

adult male
Missing image