HMS Challenger
Home  /  Macaca fascicularis philippinensis (Macaca fascicularis/Macaca/Cercopithecidae/Primates/Mammalia/Chordata/Animalia)

Mammal

NHMUK-1880.11.24.1

Holding institution:

Donor:

Lords of the Treasury

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Philippine long-tailed macaque

Scientific name:

Macaca fascicularis philippinensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Form:

skull

Citations:

Narrative of the Cruise of H.M.S. Challenger p665

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Mammalia

Order:

Primates

Family:

Cercopithecidae

Genus:

Macaca

Species:

Macaca fascicularis

Subspecies:

Macaca fascicularis philippinensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Area:

Zamboanga, Philippine Islands

Water body:

Camotes Sea

Notes:

juvenile female
Missing image