HMS Challenger
Home  /  Philemon albitorques (Philemon/Meliphagidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.99

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Manus friarbird

Scientific name:

Philemon albitorques

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 February 1875 - 10 February 1875

Type status:

Holotype

Station:

214

Citations:

Zoology Part VIII: Report on the BIRDS. By P. L. Sclater, Bound in Volume 2,1881, p.28

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Meliphagidae

Genus:

Philemon

Species:

Philemon albitorques P.L. Sclater, 1877

Station/Area Information

Station:

214

Date collected:

10/02/1875

Area:

Wild Island, Admiralty Islands, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

500 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

4.55

Decimal Longitude:

127.10

Surface Temperature:

80.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

41.8°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02735

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02246

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

79.1°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

73°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

66°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

60°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

54.5°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

51.6°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

50°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

48.7°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

47.8°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

46.8°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

45.9°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

45.2°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

41.8°F

Notes:

Adult male - report says only one was found on wild island and it was female. “a single example of this fine honeyeater (no. 481) was "shot on wild island." [several others were seen, but it was difficult to get a shot at them, they fly so rapidly. they were continually heard in the woods, both of the main island and on the outward. female: eyes brown; feet grey; bill dark, base of the lower mandible yellow; stomach had grasshoppers. this bird made a noise like the 'leather-head' of australia, but much louder.] the specimen is moulting, both new wing- and tail-feathers being not fully developed. the breast is slightly stained with yellow, as is often the case with the meliphagid.”
  • image nhmuk-1880.11.18.99