HMS Challenger
Home  /  Monarcha infelix (Monarcha/Monarchidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.98

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Manus Monarch

Scientific name:

Monarcha infelix

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Type status:

Holotype

Citations:

Zoology Part VIII: Report on the BIRDS. By P. L. Sclater, Bound in Volume 2,1881 p28.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Monarchidae

Genus:

Monarcha

Species:

Monarcha infelix P.L. Sclater, 1877

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Island, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Adult male. 'a single specimen of this species (no. 497) was "shot on the main island; insects in stomach". unfortunately it is in a very imperfect state, the bill and greater part of the tail-feathers having been shot away.'
  • image nhmuk-1880.11.18.98