HMS Challenger
Home  /  Rhipidura semirubra (Rhipidura/Rhipiduridae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.95

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Manus Fantail

Scientific name:

Rhipidura semirubra

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Rhipiduridae

Genus:

Rhipidura

Species:

Rhipidura semirubra P.L. Sclater, 1877

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Island, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image