HMS Challenger
Home  /  Phabotreron brevirostris (Phabotreron/Columbidae/Columbiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.80

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Short-billed Brown-dove

Scientific name:

Phabotreron brevirostris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 January 1875 - 3 February 1875

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Columbiformes

Family:

Columbidae

Genus:

Phabotreron

Species:

Phabotreron brevirostris Tweeddale, 1840

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 January 1875 - 3 February 1875

Area:

Pasnanaca, Zamboanga (Samboangan), Mindanao, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image