HMS Challenger
Home  /  Casuarius casuarius aruensis (Casuarius casuarius/Casuarius/Casuariidae/Casuariiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.794

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Southern Cassowary

Scientific name:

Casuarius casuarius aruensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Casuariiformes

Family:

Casuariidae

Genus:

Casuarius

Species:

Casuarius casuarius Schlegel (1866).

Subspecies:

Casuarius casuarius aruensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

23 September 1874

Area:

Off Aru Island, Indonesia

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Notes:

Immature
Missing image