HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aptenodytes patagonicus (Aptenodytes/Spheniscidae/Sphenisciformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.767

Holding institution:

Donor:

Lords of the Treasury

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

King penguin

Scientific name:

Aptenodytes patagonicus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 January 1876 - 8 February 1876

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Sphenisciformes

Family:

Spheniscidae

Genus:

Aptenodytes

Species:

Aptenodytes patagonicus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 January 1876 - 8 February 1876

Area:

Falkland Islands, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Adult female
Missing image