HMS Challenger
Home  /  Fregata ariel (Fregata/Fregatidae/Pelecaniformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.741

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Lesser frigatebird

Scientific name:

Fregata ariel

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Pelecaniformes

Family:

Fregatidae

Genus:

Fregata

Species:

Fregata ariel (G.R. Gray, 1845)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

31 August 1874

Area:

Queensland, Raine Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image