HMS Challenger
Home  /  Larus novaehollandiae forsteri (Larus novaehollandiae/Larus/Laridae/Charadriiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.728

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Silver gull

Scientific name:

Larus novaehollandiae forsteri

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Charadriiformes

Family:

Laridae

Genus:

Larus

Species:

Larus novaehollandiae (Mathews, 1912)

Subspecies:

Larus novaehollandiae forsteri

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

31 August 1874

Area:

Queensland, Raine Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Adult female
Missing image