HMS Challenger
Home  /  Diomedia chionoptera (Diomedia/Diomedeidae/Procellariiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.682

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Tristan albatross

Scientific name:

Diomedia chionoptera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1874 - 2 February 1874

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Procellariiformes

Family:

Diomedeidae

Genus:

Diomedia

Species:

Diomedia chionoptera Salvin, 1896

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1874 - 2 February 1874

Area:

Kerguelen Islands, south Indian Ocean

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image