HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pelecanoides exsul (Pelecanoides/Procellariidae/Procellariiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.656

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Common diving petrel

Scientific name:

Pelecanoides exsul

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Procellariiformes

Family:

Procellariidae

Genus:

Pelecanoides Lacepède, 1799

Species:

Pelecanoides exsul Salvin, 1896

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 January 1874

Area:

Christmas Harbour, Kerguelen Islands, South Indian Ocean.

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image