HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leptocoma sperata juliae (Leptocoma sperata/Leptocoma/Nectariniidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.65

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Purple-throated Sunbird

Scientific name:

Leptocoma sperata juliae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 January 1875 - 30 January 1875

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Nectariniidae

Genus:

Leptocoma

Species:

Leptocoma sperata Tweeddale, 1877

Subspecies:

Leptocoma sperata juliae

Synonyms:

Nectarophila juliae

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

30 January 1875

Area:

Malanipa, Basilan Straits, Philippines, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image