HMS Challenger
Home  /  Prion vittatus salvini (Prion vittatus/Prion/Procellariidae/Procellariiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.646

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Salvin's Prion
Medium-billed Prion
MacGillivray's Prion

Scientific name:

Prion vittatus salvini

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 December 1873 - 26 December 1873

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

144A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Procellariiformes

Family:

Procellariidae

Genus:

Prion

Species:

Prion vittatus Mathews, 1912

Subspecies:

Prion vittatus salvini

Station/Area Information

Station:

144A

Date collected:

26/12/1873

Area:

Marion Island, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Decimal Latitude:

-46.80

Decimal Longitude:

37.83

Surface Temperature:

41°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Volcanic sand

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image