HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dicaeum mindanense (Dicaeum/Dicaeidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.63

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Buzzing Flowerpecker

Scientific name:

Dicaeum mindanense

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 February 1875 - 5 February 1875

Form:

Relaxed mount

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Dicaeidae

Genus:

Dicaeum

Species:

Dicaeum mindanense Tweeddale, 1877

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 February 1875 - 5 February 1875

Area:

Pasananca, 7 miles from Zamboanga, south Mindanao, Philippines

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Adult female
Missing image