HMS Challenger
Home  /  Eos challengeri (Eos/Psittaculidae/Psittaciformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.620

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Red-and-blue Lory

Scientific name:

Eos challengeri

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 February 1875 - 10 February 1875

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

214

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Psittaciformes

Family:

Psittaculidae

Genus:

Eos

Species:

Eos challengeri Salvadori, 1891

Station/Area Information

Station:

214

Date collected:

10/02/1875

Area:

Kepulauan Talaud Island, Indonesia

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

500 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

4.55

Decimal Longitude:

127.10

Surface Temperature:

80.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

41.8°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02735

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02246

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

79.1°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

73°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

66°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

60°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

54.5°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

51.6°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

50°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

48.7°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

47.8°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

46.8°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

45.9°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

45.2°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

41.8°F

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image