HMS Challenger
Home  /  Calidris fuscicollis (Calidris/Scolopacidae/Charadriiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.585

Holding institution:

Donor:

Lords of the Treasury

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

White-rumped sandpiper

Scientific name:

Calidris fuscicollis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 January 1876 - 8 February 1876

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Charadriiformes

Family:

Scolopacidae

Genus:

Calidris

Species:

Calidris fuscicollis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 January 1876 - 8 February 1876

Area:

Falkland Islands, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Missing image