HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cathartes aura falklandicus (Cathartes aura/Cathartes/Cathartidae/Accipitriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.543

Holding institution:

Donor:

Lords of the Treasury

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Turkey vulture

Scientific name:

Cathartes aura falklandicus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 January 1876 - 8 February 1876

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Accipitriformes

Family:

Cathartidae

Genus:

Cathartes

Species:

Cathartes aura Sharpe, 1873

Subspecies:

Cathartes aura falklandicus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 January 1876 - 8 February 1876

Area:

Falkland Islands, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Full grown female
Missing image