HMS Challenger
Home  /  Melanodera melanodera melanodera (Melanodera melanodera/Melanodera/Emberizidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.481

Holding institution:

Donor:

Lords of the Treasury

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

White-bridled finch

Scientific name:

Melanodera melanodera melanodera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 January 1876 - 8 February 1876

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Emberizidae

Genus:

Melanodera

Species:

Melanodera melanodera (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Subspecies:

Melanodera melanodera melanodera

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 January 1876 - 8 February 1876

Area:

Falkland Islands, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Male
Missing image