HMS Challenger
Home  /  Anas wyvilliana (Anas/Anatidae/Anseriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.464

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Hawaiian duck

Scientific name:

Anas wyvilliana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 August 1875 - 19 August 1875

Type status:

Holotype

Citations:

Zoology Part VIII: Report on the BIRDS. By P. L. Sclater, Bound in Volume 2,1881 p.98

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Anseriformes

Family:

Anatidae

Genus:

Anas

Species:

Anas wyvilliana P. L. Sclater, 1878

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 August 1875

Area:

Hilo Bay, Hawaii, Sandwich Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Immature male. report mentions two male birds and that the figure and description were not based on the immature specimen. discrpancy with nhm database as this specimen listed as both the holotype but an immature bird. measurements require checking.
Missing image