HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chasiempis ridgwayi (Chasiempis/Monarchidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.444

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Hawaii ?elepaio

Scientific name:

Chasiempis ridgwayi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 August 1875 - 19 August 1875

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Monarchidae

Genus:

Chasiempis

Species:

Chasiempis ridgwayi Stejneger, 1887

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 August 1875 - 19 August 1875

Area:

Hilo, Hawaii, Sandwich Islands, USA

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Adult female
Missing image