HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gallirallus philippensis (Gallirallus/Rallidae/Gruiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.443

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Buff-banded rail

Scientific name:

Gallirallus philippensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Gruiformes

Family:

Rallidae

Genus:

Gallirallus

Species:

Gallirallus philippensis Linnaeus, 1766

Synonyms:

Rallus philippensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

31 August 1874

Area:

Queensland, Raine Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Immature female
Missing image