HMS Challenger
Home  /  Heteroscelus incanus incanus (Heteroscelus incanus/Heteroscelus/Scolopacidae/Charadriiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.438

Holding institution:

Donor:

Tattler

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Wandering tattler

Scientific name:

Heteroscelus incanus incanus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Charadriiformes

Family:

Scolopacidae

Genus:

Heteroscelus Baird, 1858

Species:

Heteroscelus incanus

Subspecies:

Heteroscelus incanus incanus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Wednesday Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Adult female
Missing image