HMS Challenger
Home  /  Turnix maculosa maculosa (Turnix maculosa/Turnix/Turnicidae/Charadriiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.435

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Red-backed buttonquail

Scientific name:

Turnix maculosa maculosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Charadriiformes

Family:

Turnicidae

Genus:

Turnix

Species:

Turnix maculosa

Subspecies:

Turnix maculosa maculosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Albany Island, Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Immature female
Missing image