HMS Challenger
Home  /  Geopelia striata placida (Geopelia striata/Geopelia/Columbidae/Columbiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.431

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Peaceful Dove

Scientific name:

Geopelia striata placida

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Columbiformes

Family:

Columbidae

Genus:

Geopelia

Species:

Geopelia striata

Subspecies:

Geopelia striata placida

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Juvenile female
Missing image