HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ptilinopus magnificus assimilis (Ptilinopus magnificus/Ptilinopus/Columbidae/Columbiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.429

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Wompoo Fruit-Dove

Scientific name:

Ptilinopus magnificus assimilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Columbiformes

Family:

Columbidae

Genus:

Ptilinopus

Species:

Ptilinopus magnificus

Subspecies:

Ptilinopus magnificus assimilis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image