HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dicrurus striatus (Dicrurus/Dicruridae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.41

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Hair-crested Drongo

Scientific name:

Dicrurus striatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 February 1875 - 5 February 1875

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Dicruridae

Genus:

Dicrurus

Species:

Dicrurus striatus Tweeddale, 1877

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 February 1875 - 5 February 1875

Area:

Pasananca, 7 miles from Zamboanga, south Mindanao, Philippines

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image