HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dicaeum hirundinacea yorki (Dicaeum hirundinacea/Dicaeum/Dicaeidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.407

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Mistletoebird

Scientific name:

Dicaeum hirundinacea yorki

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Dicaeidae

Genus:

Dicaeum

Species:

Dicaeum hirundinacea

Subspecies:

Dicaeum hirundinacea yorki

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image