HMS Challenger
Home  /  Podargus papuensis (Podargus/Podargidae/Caprimulgiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.390

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Papuan frogmouth

Scientific name:

Podargus papuensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Caprimulgiformes

Family:

Podargidae

Genus:

Podargus

Species:

Podargus papuensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1830

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Adult female
Missing image