HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aegotheles wallacei (Aegotheles/Aegothelidae/Caprimulgiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.348

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Wallace's owlet-nightjar

Scientific name:

Aegotheles wallacei

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Caprimulgiformes

Family:

Aegothelidae

Genus:

Aegotheles

Species:

Aegotheles wallacei

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Wanumbai, Aru Is, New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image