HMS Challenger
Home  /  Buceros mindanensis (Buceros/Bucerotidae/Bucerotiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.34

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Southern rufous hornbill

Scientific name:

Buceros mindanensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 January 1875 - 3 February 1875

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Bucerotiformes

Family:

Bucerotidae

Genus:

Buceros

Species:

Buceros mindanensis Tweeddale, 1877

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 January 1875 - 3 February 1875

Area:

Pasananca, Zamboanga, Mindanao, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image