HMS Challenger
Home  /  Loriculus panayensis (Loriculus/Psittaculidae/Psittaciformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.3

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Philippine hanging parrot

Scientific name:

Loriculus panayensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 October 1874 - 30 October 1874

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Psittaciformes

Family:

Psittaculidae

Genus:

Loriculus

Species:

Loriculus panayensis Tweeddale, 1877

Synonyms:

Loriculus panayensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

30 October 1874

Area:

Ilo-ilo, Panay, Philippines

Water body:

Visayan Sea

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image