HMS Challenger
Home  /  Batrachostomus septimus (Batrachostomus/Podargidae/Caprimulgiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.29

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Philippine frogmouth

Scientific name:

Batrachostomus septimus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 January 1875 - 3 February 1875

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Caprimulgiformes

Family:

Podargidae

Genus:

Batrachostomus

Species:

Batrachostomus septimus Tweeddale, 1877

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 January 1875 - 3 February 1875

Area:

Pasananca, Zamboanga, Mindanao, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

Notes:

Adult female
Missing image