HMS Challenger
Home  /  Zosterops explorator (Zosterops/Zosteropidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.215

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Fiji white-eye
Layard's White-eye

Scientific name:

Zosterops explorator

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 July 1874 - 27 July 1874

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Zosteropidae

Genus:

Zosterops

Species:

Zosterops explorator Layard, 1875

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

25 July 1874 - 27 July 1874

Area:

Kandavu, FijIslands, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Adult female
Missing image