HMS Challenger
Home  /  Philemon novaeguineae yorki (Philemon novaeguineae/Philemon/Meliphagidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.15

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Cape York Friarbird

Scientific name:

Philemon novaeguineae yorki

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Meliphagidae

Genus:

Philemon

Species:

Philemon novaeguineae

Subspecies:

Philemon novaeguineae yorki

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Adult female
Missing image