HMS Challenger
Home  /  Numenius phaeopus variegatus (Numenius phaeopus/Numenius/Scolopacidae/Charadriiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.136

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Whimbrel

Scientific name:

Numenius phaeopus variegatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Charadriiformes

Family:

Scolopacidae

Genus:

Numenius

Species:

Numenius phaeopus (Scopoli, 1786)

Subspecies:

Numenius phaeopus variegatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Island, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Adult female
Missing image