HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ptilopus johannis (Ptilopus/Columbidae/Columbiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.130

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Yellow-banded Fruit-dove

Scientific name:

Ptilopus johannis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Columbiformes

Family:

Columbidae

Genus:

Ptilopus

Species:

Ptilopus johannis P. L. Sclater, 1877

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Island, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image