HMS Challenger
Home  /  Megapodius rubrifrons (Megapodius/Megapodiidae/Galliformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.129

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Scrubfowl

Scientific name:

Megapodius rubrifrons

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Galliformes

Family:

Megapodiidae

Genus:

Megapodius

Species:

Megapodius rubrifrons P. L. Sclater, 1877

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Pigeon Island, Admiralty Group, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image