HMS Challenger
Home  /  Carpophaga rhodinolaema (Carpophaga/Columbidae/Columbiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.123

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Island imperial-pigeon

Scientific name:

Carpophaga rhodinolaema

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

219

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Columbiformes

Family:

Columbidae

Genus:

Carpophaga

Species:

Carpophaga rhodinolaema P. L. Sclater, 1877

Synonyms:

Ducula pistrinaria rhodinolaema

Station/Area Information

Station:

219

Date collected:

10/03/1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Decimal Latitude:

-1.90

Decimal Longitude:

146.66

Surface Temperature:

84°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Coral sand

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02203

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image