HMS Challenger
Home  /  Halcyon admiralitatis (Halcyon/Alcedinidae/Coraciiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.109

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Beach Kingfisher

Scientific name:

Halcyon admiralitatis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Type status:

Holotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Coraciiformes

Family:

Alcedinidae

Genus:

Halcyon

Species:

Halcyon admiralitatis Sharpe, 1892

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Island, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image