HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aplonis metallica purpureiceps (Aplonis metallica/Aplonis/Sturnidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.108

Holding institution:

Donor:

Lords of the Treasury

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Metallic starling

Scientific name:

Aplonis metallica purpureiceps

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Sturnidae

Genus:

Aplonis

Species:

Aplonis metallica (Salvadori, 1878)

Subspecies:

Aplonis metallica purpureiceps

Synonyms:

Calornis purpureiceps

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands, Bismarck Archipelago

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Adult male
Missing image