HMS Challenger
Home  /  Myzomela pammelaena (Myzomela/Meliphagidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.18.104

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Ebony Myzomela

Scientific name:

Myzomela pammelaena

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Type status:

Holotype

Citations:

Zoology Part VIII: Report on the BIRDS. By P. L. Sclater, Bound in Volume 2,1881, p.28

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Meliphagidae

Genus:

Myzomela

Species:

Myzomela pammelaena P.L. Sclater, 1877

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Island, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Adult male, eyes hazel
  • image nhmuk-1880.11.18.104