HMS Challenger
Home  /  Trichoglossus haematodus septentrionalis (Trichoglossus haematodus/Trichoglossus/Psittacidae/Psittaciformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

NHMUK-1880.11.12.425

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Rainbow Lorikeet

Scientific name:

Trichoglossus haematodus septentrionalis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Psittaciformes

Family:

Psittacidae

Genus:

Trichoglossus

Species:

Trichoglossus haematodus Robinson, 1900

Subspecies:

Trichoglossus haematodus septentrionalis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Undetermined female
Missing image