HMS Challenger
Home  /  Laeops parviceps (Laeops/Bothidae/Pleuronectiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.99

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Small headed flounder

Scientific name:

Laeops parviceps

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1874 - 4 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

163A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Pleuronectiformes

Family:

Bothidae

Genus:

Laeops Günther, 1880

Species:

Laeops parviceps Günther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Station:

163A

Date collected:

04/04/1874

Area:

Twofold Bay, Sydney New South Wales, Australia

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

120 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-36.98

Decimal Longitude:

150.33

Surface Temperature:

71°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Green mud?

Missing image