HMS Challenger
Home  /  Arnoglossus tenuis (Arnoglossus/Bothidae/Pleuronectiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.95-96

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Dwarf lefteye flounder

Scientific name:

Arnoglossus tenuis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 November 1874 - 6 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Pleuronectiformes

Family:

Bothidae

Genus:

Arnoglossus

Species:

Arnoglossus tenuis G√ľnther, 1880

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

16 November 1874 - 6 January 1875

Area:

Hong Kong, China

Water body:

South China Sea

Missing image