HMS Challenger
Home  /  Duymaeria flagellifer (Duymaeria/Labridae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NHMUK-1879.5.14.9

Holding institution:

Licence:

Creative Commons CC0 1.0

Common name:

Cocktail fish

Scientific name:

Duymaeria flagellifer

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Labridae

Genus:

Duymaeria

Species:

Duymaeria flagellifer

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Area:

Zamboanga, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

Missing image